2016-11-12
[…] The oath is now taken by all federal employees, is set forth in 5 U. S. C. § 3331, and states: “I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter.  So help me God.” As well, there is a second oath, found in the Judiciary Act of 1789, which “the justices of the Supreme Court, and the district judges, before they proceed to execute the duties of their respective offices” shall take.