2016-11-12
[…] So help me God.” As well, there is a second oath, found in the Judiciary Act of 1789, which “the justices of the Supreme Court, and the district judges, before they proceed to execute the duties of their respective offices” shall take. In December 1990 is was slightly modified from the form it had followed since that time, may by found at Judicial Oath, found at 28 U. S. C. § 453, and now reads as follows: “I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ______ under the Constitution and laws of the United States.  So help me God.” There is a combined modified oath which is sometimes also administered, and reads as follows: “I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge