Lynch DOJ Strong-arms Local Law Enforcement
[…] The Lynch mob’s settlement agreement claims that the “largest sheriff department in the state of Colorado” violated the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), noting that:
“The INA’s anti-discrimination provision prohibits employers from limiting jobs to U.S. citizens except where the employer is required to do so by law, regulation, executive order or government contract. The Denver Sheriff Department was not subject to one of the INA’s exceptions.”
U.S. law codified at 8 U.S.C. 1324b makes it clear that exceptions include “discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order.” The sheriff issued an executive order. Case closed.