2013-06-26
[…] Vehicle operators would not be covered while operating a motor vehicle, however operators would be covered while performing terminal operations.

Letter concerning OSHA Instruction STD 1-11.7. (1981, September 3). Determines that trucks and trailers may be secured to the dock in lieu of chocks or blocks during loading or unloading operations when using powered industrial trucks.

Wire rope were used as a bull wire. (1976, August 20). Discusses Rigging Equipment for Material Handling, Wire Rope, 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(3), which states that: “Wire rope shall not be secured by knots, except on haul back lines on scrapers.” In addition, if this wire rope is used as a bull wire, then 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(4)(iii) requires that the eyes in bull wires shall not be formed by knots or wire rope clips. The above standards recognize the hazard of tying knots in wire ropes used for hoisting, lowering, or pulling loads.