2016-10-05
[…] “Its members, therefore, would be public officials subject to the Ethics Law. The arrangement could present conflicts and as they serve the members would have to look out for these. We cannot say at this point that there is an inherent conflict in the relationship; but, of course, facts we don’t have could exist which would make it so.”

The doctors in charge

It’s not by accident that MASA’s board of censors wield as much power as they do with state agencies. According to Section 22-2-4 of the ADPH’s bylaws, “There is hereby created a State Committee of Public Health which shall be composed of 12 members of the board of censors of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama and the chairman of the four councils which are created in Sec-on 22-2-9. The medical doctor members of the committee shall be selected by the State Board of Health, one from each of the United States congressional districts and the remainder from the state at large.”

Hale said that he does not see how having MASA members control a majority of the ADPH’s board could be a conflict of interest. “I have a disconnect with that,” he said. “At the end of the day and something was to come to our attention, I think we would certainly consider it.