Ashley Cox, Tejvan Pettinger, Rhys Howells three of the riders entered for the classic North Road CC Hardriders 25 this weekend
Startsheet – North Road Hardriders 24
Course F7/25 Revised | Sunday 28th February
Event Headquarters: Queenswood School, Shepherds Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. AL9 6NS.
Directions to HQ; From Potters Bar take A1000 north towards Hatfield. At Brookmans Park turn right at traffic lights into Shepherds Way, B147 (signposted Queenswood). Queenswood School is at the top of the hill. Follow signs to car park. The HQ will open at 7am with signing on from approx 7:15am Please park only in the designated car park. Please do not proceed past the cones on the access road to the pavilion, this is to be kept clear.
COURSE
START on the B157 approximately half a mile to the east of the junction with the A1000 – 50 yards east of Ramsey Close at a field gate on the north side of the road. A white line marks the spot.
Proceed east to junction with Cuffley Ridgeway, B157, where turn LEFT (M). continuing on B157 to junction with Carbone Hill, a cross roads where turn LEFT (M) Proceed to Newgate where at mini RAB turn RIGHT, east, in the direction of Hammond Street (M). At 2nd RAB TURN (M) and retrace to Newgate Street mini RAB (M) to proceed STRAIGHT and immediately bear RIGHT.
In approx one mile Turn LEFT into Tylers Causeway (M). Take first RIGHT sign posted Essendon (M) Then at Cucumber Hall turn Sharp RIGHT (M) to Little Berkhampstead where turn RIGHT (M).
Proceed to Epping Green where at White Stubbs Lane turn LEFT (M). Follow White Stubbs Lane keeping RIGHT at Ashendene (M) to Pembridge Lane where turn LEFT (M). In 200 yards turn LEFT (M) to Brickendon Green.
At “T” Junction turn sharp LEFT (M). Proceed via Bayford Station to Bayford where TURN ** at junction complex keeping LEFT to circulate the junction in a clockwise direction (M) to retrace to Brickendon Green (M).
Keep STRAIGHT on Brickendon Lane to Hertford where at junction with B158 turn LEFT (M). ** Follow B158 through Essendon and Wild Hill to:- *** FINISH on B158 at a point opposite gateway on right hand side of road approx 600 yards north of junction with A1000. A white line on the gatepost marks the spot.
***** The below are course alterations that could be in effect on the morning due to roadworks. *****
** To turn RIGHT at junction (M) CARE to join Well-Row leading into Bayford Lane. At Junction with B158 (M) turn LEFT **
*** To finish at a point opposite farm gate on right hand side approx 100m past junction of B158 and Cucumber Lane
STARTLIST
20 Jamie Stokes Islington CC V 08:20
21 Jim Armshaw Islington CC 08:21
22 Christopher Symonds North Road CC V 08:22
23 Simon Oxley Rapha Cycling Club 08:23
24 Philip Eaves London Phoenix CC 08:24
25 Paul French Bedfordshire Road CC V 08:25
26 Michael Atkinson North Road CC 08:26
27 Chris Jones Icknield RC 08:27
28 Hugo Evans North Road CC 08:28
29 James Cocker VC Venta V 08:29
30 Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC V 08:30
31 David Price North Bucks RC V 08:31
32 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC V 08:32
33 John Field Bossard Whs V 08:33
34 Marcus Fink Regents Park Rouleurs V 08:34
35 Andrew Turnock Finsbury Park CC V 08:35
36 Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads CC V 08:36
37 Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC 08:37
38 George Brisco CC London V 08:38
39 Andrew Burns Southgate CC V 08:39
40 Jamie Dredge Regents Park Rouleurs 08:40
41 Andrew Ames Southgate CC 08:41
42 Joshua Vinden Hemel Hempstead CC 08:42
43 David Morgan Icknield RC V 08:43
44 Graham Irvine London Phoenix CC V 08:44
45 Andrew Digby Welwyn Whs 08:45
46 David Ravenhill Newbury RC V 08:46
47 Paul Riley Hitchin Nomads CC V 08:47
48 Daniel Diaz CC London 08:48
49 Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC V 08:49
50 Matija Ilic Regents Park Rouleurs 08:50
51 Robert Barrett High Wycombe CC V 08:51
52 John Saysell North Road CC V 08:52
53 Martin Webb Icknield RC V 08:53
54 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC 08:54
55 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC V 08:55
56 Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC V 08:56
57 Daniel Homer London Phoenix CC V 08:57
58 Andy Cook Chippenham & Dist. Whs V 08:58
59 Harold Bradbury NFTO Race Club 08:59
60 Gary Kristensen MBE Kassei CC TeknoFuel V 09:00
61 James Leek Southgate CC 09:01
62 Jeremy Greenwood Finsbury Park CC V 09:02
63 Gareth Davies London Phoenix CC V 09:03
64 Anthony Jarrett Finsbury Park CC 09:04
65 Colin Bailey North Road CC 09:05
66 Owen Wilkins London Phoenix CC V 09:06
67 Andrew Jarratt Southgate CC 09:07
68 Tom Haines East London Velo 09:08
69 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whs J 09:09
70 Jody Conibear Hemel Hempstead CC W 09:10
71 Jamie Wimborne Watford Velo Sport J 09:11
72 Lauren Higham Welwyn Whs WJ 09:12
73 Hayley Oates Hemel Hempstead CC W 09:13
74 Jennifer Lake CC Luton W 09:14
75 Michael Parry Welwyn Whs J 09:15
76 Christine Pout Verulam CC WV 09:16
77 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whs J 09:17
78 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC W 09:18
79 Alison Hinds Welwyn Whs WV 09:19
80 Felix Barker Cambridge University CC 09:20
81 George Fox King’s Cliffe Flyers 09:21
82 Mike Jackson CC Luton V 09:22
83 Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team V 09:23
84 Phil Hersey Eagle Road Club V 09:24
85 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC V 09:25
86 James Fox CC Luton V 09:26
87 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC V 09:27
88 Paul Sexton VC Norwich 09:28
89 Frank Rawlins North Road CC V 09:29
90 Rhys Howells Richardsons – Trek RT 09:30
91 Gavin Lewis North Road CC 09:31
92 Kristian Woolf King’s Cliffe Flyers 09:32
93 Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes 09:33
94 Jon Friend Bedfordshire Road CC V 09:34
95 Sebastian Dickson Thanet RC 09:35
96 Julian Elliott Finsbury Park CC V 09:36
97 Richard Golding Equipe Velo V 09:37
98 Jobe Usher North Road CC 09:38
99 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Whs V 09:39
100 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 09:40
101 Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven RT 09:41
102 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC V 09:42
103 Matthew Bond Kenton RC 09:43
104 Chris Tye Plomesgate CC V 09:44
105 Douglas Coleman CC Luton 09:45
106 Tim Davies Icknield RC V 09:46
107 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes V 09:47
108 Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC V 09:48
109 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC V 09:49
110 Joe Fry Pedal Heaven RT 09:50
111 Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team 09:51
112 Neil Hornett PMR @ Toachim House 09:52
113 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles V 09:53
114 John Mulvey Cambridge University CC 09:54
115 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC V 09:55
116 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team V 09:56
117 Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club 09:57
118 Carl Ferri Cadence Performance V 09:58
119 Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC 09:59
120 Ashley Cox CC Luton 10:00
**Please note** All under 18’s entered via Internet Entry need to bring signed consent forms when signing on.
Local Regulations:
Local Regulation No. 1 – No U turns should be made in sight of the start or finish areas while riding on the public highway.
Local Regulation No. 3 – No cars other than that of the timekeeper(s) and other event officials are to be parked in the vicinity of the start or finish points.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
Result – Frome & District Wh 10
Results: Full Gas Winter Series 15
Results – Redbridge Winter Series
Results – Super Quaich CX Round 4
Results: City Cycle Couriers 10
Result – Coalville 10 TT
Report: South West Women’s Race Day
Results: Kingston Wheelers TT (Feb 14)
Results – Velo29 Winter Series 5
Tour of Oman – Kristoff and Nibali Triumph
Results – First Division Manchester Track League
Result: McNamara wins VC ST Raphael Hard Riders
Results – Full Gas Track League
Results – Hillingdon Winter Series
Results – Dulwich Paragon Winter Series 3
News – Swift third in Ruta del Sol
Volta ao Algarve – Stage 2
Tour of Oman – Stage 3
Results – Premier Manchester Track League
Results – Full Gas Track League
News: Ruta del Sol Stage 1
Tour Oman – Stage 2
News – Kittel continues winning form in Algrave
News – Jungels wins Oman opener
Results – LVYCC Moonlight Race 5
Feature – Perfs Pedal Road Race
Top 10 – SERRL 2/3 Cyclopark
Report/Results – Chavenage House Lovecrossed
Results – Redbridge Winter Series Week 6
Result (top10): Ely & District CC Hardriders
Results – St Valentines Day CX Dunfermline
Results – First Division Manchester Track League
Brief Result: Hillingdon Winter Series
Report: Victory for Gilbert in Murcia
Tour of Qatar Finale – Cavendish wins Overall
Results – Hillingdon Winter Series
Tour of Qatar – Stage 4
Result – Manchester Premier Track League
Tour of Qatar: Stage 3
Result: Cyclopark Weekday Masters
Other News on VeloUK
Startsheet – North Road Hardriders 24
Startsheet – Severn Bridge 25
Training Feature: Getting in a break
News – Clayton Spring Classic
News: Contador wins in Algarve
News – Velo Vintage returning to Barnstaple
Startlist – Severn Bridge RR
News: Van Garderen Second at Ruta del Sol
Geraint Thomas wins Tour of Algarve
Team News – Valverde Tops in Ruta Del Sol
Feature – Chatting to Tim Elverson (Pedal Heaven)
Haut Var – Day 1
Algarve: Another Win for Kittel
Ruta del Sol Stage 4 Time Trial
Team News – Van Avermaet Second in Oman
Team News – Stage for Boasson Hagen in Oman
Feature Q & A – Graham Briggs
Team News – Geraint Thomas 2nd on GC at Algarve
News: Cancellara Best in TT in Algarve
Team News: Solid Day for BMC in Ruta Del Sol
News: Tony Martin leads Algarve
News – Swift leads Ruta Del Sol
News – Portsmouth to Host Finale for Tour Series
Q & A – Cycling Holiday Spain
News – Tour of Malta
News – Esteban Chaves Italian Hopes
Q & A: Fiona Hunter-Johnston
News – Tiernan-Locke starts season Feb 28
Q & A with Jonathan Parker
News: GB for Track Worlds Revealed
Startlist Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Feature – James Boyman Q & A
News – Courses for British Road Championships
News: Etixx for Tour of Oman
News – BMC for Ruta del Sol
Startlist: VC St Raphael Hardriders
Porte to Lead BMC at Tour of Oman
Team News – Etixx – Quick-Step to Algarve
Club News: Halesowen A&CC Academy
Coming Soon: The Art of the Jersey