Chaotic ending to a fantastic nights racing in Sheffield as Helen Wyman and Dean Downing  step up onto the winners podium

Live Photos!
(Barring technical problems, live photos from Sheffield will appear in the slideshow below)

First report & results

A win in his home event means a lot to Dean Downing but even he admits he had some luck as motorbikes and lapped riders prevented a fair sprint for the line after a truly brutal race. Second was Graham Briggs and third British champion Russell Downing. ‘Fonzy’ admitted afterwards he was pleased for his brother but that he was freewheeling in the latter part of the sprint as the road was blocked in front of him.

It was a sad ending to what had been a brutal race with many many attacks and only 20 or so riders left in the front group after an hour of non-stop full gas racing. And the crowd…. wow!

This was the first view we had of Dean … 

Russell and Dean Downing and a very disappointed Graham Briggs

Dean goes to town with the champagne spraying….

The new British Champion Russell Downing. His team boss at Endura, Jim McFarlane, took the time to ring Russell after he won in York and sure enough, Endura had him a jersey and skinsuit ready for action  on Wednesday.

Helen Wyman dominated the women’s race, leading on her own for the last third of it and winning by 41 seconds.

Women’s champion Hannah Barnes mopped up the sprint for second in her champion’s jersey. Being the pro she is, Hannah took her one and only jersey (the one she was presented with in York) and had it printed it with her sponsors name ready to race in at Sheffield.

Start of the women’s race at 7pm.


1. Dean Downing, Madison Genesis

2. Graham Briggs, Team Raleigh

3. Russell Downing, Netapp-Endura

4. Mike Northey, Nodd4-Giordana

5. Felix English, Rapha Condor JLT

6. Richard Hepworth, Node4 Giordana

7. Andrew Tennant, Madison Genesis

8. Jon Mould, UK Youth

9. George Atkins, GB Academy (Series winner)

10. Andrew Hawdon, Herbalife

11. Tobyn Horton, Team UK Youth

12. Dan Barry, Node 4 Giordana

13. Ben Ives, Sportscover-Bioracer

14. Paul Oldham, Hope Factory racing

15. James Lowsley Williams, UK Youth

16. Tom Moses, Team Raleigh

17. Liam Stones, MG Maxifuel

18. Ed Laverack, Rapha Condor JLT

19. Tom Stewart, Team Raleigh

20. Rob Patridge, UK Youth

21. Chris Bartlett, Metaltek

22. Robert Smail, Metaltek

23. Mike Smith, Corley Cycles

24. Alistair Rutherford, Wheelbase

25. Dan Storey, RST/Cycle Division

26. Mark Christian, Raleigh

27. Sam Witmit, Raleigh

28. Richard Lang, Raleigh

29. Kristian House, Rapha Condor JLT


1. Helen Wyman, Kona

2. Hannah Barnes, MG Maxifuel

3. Eileen Roe, Breast Cancer care

4. Hannah Walker, Matrix Fitness

5. Melissa Lowther, Matrix Fitness

6. Alice Barnes, Scott Contessa Epic

7. Abby Parkinson, RST/Cycle Division

8. Molly Weaver, Breast Cancer care

9. Adela Carter, Hope Factory Racing

10. Amy Gornall, Scott Contessa Epic

11. Beth Crumpton, Hargrves Cycles RT

12. Jessie Walker, Matrix Fitness

13. Lauren Creamer, ISP Corp

14. Harriett Owen, Matrix Fitness

15. Lauren Obrien, RST/Cycle Division



Two new British champions headline the racing tonight in Sheffield, Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) in the Men’s race and Hannah Barnes (MG Maxifuel) in the Women’s event with both expected to be all kitted out in new skinsuits bearing the famous British stripes.

The Women’s race has 40 riders entered including the European Cycling Cross Champion Helen Wyman and Hannah Barnes who won the Women’s circuit race title in York last Sunday. The race also sees the strongest teams in women’s racing in Britain including Matrix Fitness which includes local girl Jessie Walker, daughter of Chris Walker, a winner in Sheffield in the past.

Hope Factory Racing team have a strong team including the 2012 Women’s Tour Series Champion Annie Simpson. The event also sees an Olympic champion, Joanna Rowsell on the start sheet and Alice Barnes who won a MTB title on Sunday in the Women’s XC (Junior). Bronze medallist from the Women’s crit championship, Eileen Roe, is also on the start sheet along with plenty of other possible winners. Overwhelming favourite though is Hannah Barnes.

In the Men’s race, so many favourites, where does one start from the 107 entries! All three of the riders from the Championship podium in York are down to ride led by winner, local Russell Downing resplendent in his new champion’s skinsuit from his team sponsor, Endura. Russell won’t have team support but that didn’t stop him last Sunday but then there are plenty of riders looking for revenge like last year’s winner in Sheffield, Graham Briggs (Raleigh).

Local rider ‘Brigga’ (him and Rusell live within 3 miles of each other!) was a very close second on Sunday and after his win last year in this mega Sheffield event, is a big favourite especially with the support of his Raleigh team with another local, Uni graduate Tom Stewart expected in the line-up. Highlighting just how big cycling is in Yorkshire, another local, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) will be out for the win which would be a massive victory for him. Dean was 4th in the circuit race championships.

Not quite a local (Huddersfield) but a Yorkshire boy nonetheless is double Olympic champion Ed Clancy (below) and in a sprint, few, if any, have the speed to get past him and he has a very quick teammate in Felix English. The circuit though is tough with a long cobbled climb each lap and it may well suit another man in black, Kristian House.

Team UK Youth were the top team in the Tour Series, dominating it much more than anyone expected outside of the team and they have on their starting list the bronze medallist from last Sunday, Ian Wilkinson supported by some very powerful riders. Node 4 have a strong line up headed by the man in form, Mike Northey from New Zealand whilst Matt Cronshaw (IG Sigma Sport) has been getting up there of late in the big races and is showing good form.

The list of possible podium riders goes on, Yorkshire’s Tom ‘minty’ Murray of Metaltek and the team of race director Mark Barry, Sportscover-Bioracer. But the one rider not mentioned so far is Elite Series leader George Atkins who has been very consistent since his win in Stockton a few weeks ago. In all, 107 riders are entered Inc reserves) and on this fast and technical circuit, riders will be stretched around most of the town centre very quickly indeed!

Racing starts at 7pm in Sheffield


Browns Sheffield Womens Grand Prix National Womens Road Series

1. Emma Grant Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 2nd

2. Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness Racing Academy Elite

3. Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 2nd

4. Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st

5. Joanna Tindley Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st

6. Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 1st

7. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Racing Academy 2nd

8. Hannah Barnes MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite

9. Karla Boddy MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1st

10. Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 2nd

11. Hayley Edwards MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 2nd

12. Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing 3rd

13. Lyndsey Glazier Team Hope Factory Racing 2nd

14. Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 2nd

15. Rachael Walker Team Hope Factory Racing 4th

16. Alice Barnes Scott Contessa Epic 2nd

17. Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic 2nd

18. Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic 2nd

19. Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 2nd

20. Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 1st

21. Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 1st

22. Molly Weaver Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 1st

23. Bryony Board Glendene CC 2nd

24. Vittoria Bussi Zappi’s Ladies Team 2nd

25. Nikola Butler VC St Raphael 2nd

26. Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Whls CC 3rd

27. Lauren Creamer ISCorp Cycling/NCSF 2nd

28. Jennifer Edwards Rhos On Sea Cycling Club 2nd

29. Flora Gillies Team ASL360 2nd

30. Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 2nd

31. Keira McVitty Team Zenith/www.buzzcycles.co.uk 2nd

32. Kelly Moore Private Member 3rd

33. Lauren O’Brien RST Racing Team 2nd

34. Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Elite

35. Nicola Soden Champion System/Maxgear/Base 2nd

36. Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk 2nd

37. Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club 2nd

38. Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team 3rd

39. Rebecca Womersley Aire Valley Racing Team 3rd

40. Helen Wyman Kona/ FSA Factory Team 2nd

1. Graham Briggs Team Raleigh 1st

2. Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh 1st

3. Russell Hampton Team Raleigh Elite

4. Thomas Moses Team Raleigh 1st

5. Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh 1st

6. Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh 1st

7. Thomas Scully Team Raleigh 1st

8. Russell Downing Team Netapp – Endura Elite

9. Dean Downing Madison Genesis Elite

10. Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Elite

11. Jack Pullar Madison Genesis Elite

12. Chris Snook Madison Genesis Elite

13. Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Elite

14. Edward Clancy MBE Rapha Condor JLT Elite

15. Felix English Rapha Condor JLT 1st

16. Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT 1st

17. Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT Elite

18. Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Elite

19. Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT 1st

20. James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT Elite

21. Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT Elite

22. Yanto Barker Team UK Youth Elite

23. Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth Elite

24. Niklas Gustavson Team UK Youth Elite

25. Joshua Hunt Team UK Youth 1st

26. Greg Mansell Team UK Youth 2nd

27. Chris Opie Team UK Youth Elite

28. Robert Partridge Team UK Youth 1st

29. Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth Elite

30. Dan Barry Node4 – Giordana Racing Elite

31. Steven Burke Node4 – Giordana Racing Elite

32. Richard Hepworth Node4 – Giordana Racing Elite

33. Steve Lampier Node4 – Giordana Racing Elite

34. Mike Northey Node4 – Giordana Racing Elite

35. Shem Rodger Node4 – Giordana Racing 1st

36. Matt Cronshaw Team IG – Sigma Sport 1st

37. Jake Hales Team IG – Sigma Sport Elite

38. James Moss Team IG – Sigma Sport 1st

39. Sam Boast Team Sportscover 1st

40. Ashley Brown Team Sportscover 1st

41. Ben Ives Team Sportscover Elite

42. James King Team Sportscover 1st

43. Joseph Moses Team Sportscover 1st

44. Jacob Scott Team Sportscover 1st

45. Jake Womersley Team Sportscover 1st

46. Dale Appleby Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team Elite

47. Will Fox Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st

48. Kit Gilham Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team Elite

49. Gruffudd Lewis Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 2nd

50. Rhys Lloyd Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st

51. David McGowan Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st

52. Tom Murray Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st

53. Robert Smail Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team 1st

54. Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Elite

55. Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Elite

56. James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Elite

57. Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Elite

58. William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite

59. Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1st

60. Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1st

61. Jamie Scott MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 2nd

62. Liam Stones MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1st

63. Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing 2nd

64. David Collins Team Hope Factory Racing 1st

65. Christopher Gatt Team Hope Factory Racing 2nd

66. Ben Greenwood Team Hope Factory Racing Elite

67. James Gullen Team Hope Factory Racing Elite

68. Benjamin Kellett Team Hope Factory Racing 1st

69. Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing 1st

70. Matthew Williams Team Hope Factory Racing 1st

71. Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles 1st

72. Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles 1st

73. Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles 1st

74. Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles Elite

75. Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite

76. Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st

77. Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD 2nd

78. Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st

79. Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite

80. James Baillie Langsett Cycles RT 2nd

81. Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT 2nd

82. James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT 2nd

83. Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 1st

84. Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 2nd

85. Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team 2nd

86. Daniel Storey RST Racing Team 1st

87. Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 2nd

88. Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 2nd

89. George Atkins Team USN Elite

90. Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project 2nd

91. James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT 1st

92. Andrew Marsh Dinnington RC 2nd

93. Jake Martin Kingsnorth International Whlrs Elite

94. Andrew Nichols Neon-Velo.com 2nd

95. Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 1st

96. Hugo Robinson XRT – Elmy Cycles 2nd

97. Daniel Smith TS Racing Team-Vankru Elite

98. Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy Elite

99. Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC 1st

100. Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 2nd

101. Lee Allen Beeston RC 2nd Reserve

102. Neal Hunt Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 2nd Reserve

103. Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team 2nd Reserve

104. Oliver Maxwell Forme Bikes UK 2nd Reserve

105. Struan McInnes RST Racing Team 2nd Reserve

106. Alex Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse 2nd Reserve

107. Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers 2nd Reserve


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Results: Castle Combe Summer Series

Results: Pembrokeshire Velo Open Weekend

Report: Bournemouth Arrow Track League 12

Report: York Sport Circuit Races

TT Result: Hounslow and District Wheelers 25

Result: Witham St Hugh Road Race

Results: Duncan Murray Wines Road Races

Result: Alan Goddard Memorial Road Race

Results: Prissick Cycle Sunday Races

Report: Fareham Wheelers Road Race

Result: Junior RR Series

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

Result: ECCA 10 mile TT

Result: Border City Wheelers Open 25

Result: Poole Wheelers 25

Result: Brighton Excelsior Cycling Club 25

Result: CDNW Road Race League – Smithfields

Report: British MTB Titles

TT Result: National 24 Hour Championship

Result: The Bike Factory Circuit of Saighton

Women’s Team Series: Win for Vittoria Bussi

Result: Verulam CC 51st Open 25

100th Tour de France: Chris Froome is Champion

Results: Blackpool Circuit Spring Series Race 3

Result: VC Bradford RR

Result: Arbis-Colbert Cycles Summer Road Race

Report/Results: 2013 British Circuit Race Championships

Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10

Result: Warrington Road Club 25

Result: Adept Precision RT 25 Mile TT

Bournemouth Twilight Criterium: Justin Hoy Wins Seaside Sprint

Report/Results: Welwyn Friday Night Track League

Result: Border City Wheelers 10

Tour de France: Stage 20 – Quintana Arrives in Style

Result: Surrey League Dunsfold Park 4ths Series

Results: Wednesday Night Marsh Track Circuit Racing

Results: Hog Hill Summer Series 11

Results: Mallory Park Thursday League

Result: Middlesbrough Thursday Night Circuit Races

Result: Crawley Wheelers Open 10

Other News on VeloUK

News: Junior GB Team for Track Worlds

Preview: Ryedale Grand Prix RRs

Team News: Schlecks to ride for Trek in 2014

Talkingshop: Title 22 for Hannah Barnes

News: Great Weekend for Endura Sponsored Athletes

News: Peter Sagan leads Cannondale in London Ride Classic

Tour News: Pre-Race Expectations Not Met for Team BMC & Cadel Evans

Revolution Track Opens: Tickets on sale next Friday

News: Ceremony for the late Chas Messenger

News: Get your group on at The Tour Ride sportives

News: Team IG Sigma Sport sign Ben Greenwood

First Team Line-ups Revealed for Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic

Preview: Circuit Race Championships

News: Flying Mile’ announced for Tour de Mon 2013

Talkingshop: Mike Northey & Steve Lampier

News: David Bell Memorial Lacking Entries

News: 2nd for Scott Thwaites on 10th stage of Tour of Qinghai Lake

Buyers Guide: Lightweight and Compact Helmets from Endura

Customising Your Bike with the Kapz Guru

News: Summer Offers at Prendas Ciclismo

Team News: Metaltek-Knights of Old

Startsheet: Bath RC Junior Road Race

News: Olympic Champions to Ride with Brad on 11th August

News: Success for British Girls at Euros

Team News: Rapha Condor JLT in Scorching Wales

News: An evening of cycle racing near Plymouth

News: Froome Loses another teammate

News: Olympic champion Steven Burke to race Colne Grand Prix

Preview: GP of Wales

News: Dates for Revolution Track Opens Announced

Startsheets: Ballantyne & Sam Walton Memorial Border Trophy Road Races

News: Bournemouth Twilight Criterium – New Event

News: Gilbert Extends Contract With BMC

News: Rob Jefferies Memorial Track Meeting

Sportive News: Velo29-Altura White Horse Sportive

News: Children Celebrate One Year to Le Tour

Startsheet: Cheltenham and County 2/3/4 RR

News: David Clarke’s Trek Around Europe

News: The Queen Victoria Cyclo-Cross

News: Sheffield gears up for major pro cycling event

Show more