2015-09-04
[…] In addition, it created a static 75-year term from date of publication for anonymous works, pseudonymous works and works made for-hire. Works that were extended copyright before Jan. 1, 1978 and that had not already entered the public domain, received an additional 75 years.

The law has been contentious for several reasons, including its extension of copyright terms, that it did not grant copyrights in procedures or processes and, finally, the impact it has had on innovation. Section 801(D) of the act instituted a Copyright Royalty Board, which was directed to “minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” In the ever-evolving Digital Age, this direction has proved problematic, as it favors old technology and discourages new entrants that may be considered “disruptive.”