The AFL is thrilled to announce VU Whitten Oval will host the final AFL Women’s Exhibition Match on Saturday, September 3 at 7.20pm.

The match will be broadcast live nationally on the Seven Network and Telstra via the AFL Live App and PLUS7 applications including Telstra TV, Apple TV, mobile and web.

The Hampson-Hardeman Cup will be the first night match ever hosted by the VU Whitten Oval.

The best female players in Australia will represent Melbourne and the Western Bulldogs in primetime on the AFL’s bye weekend between Round 23 and the Toyota AFL Finals Series.

AFL General Manager Game and Market Development Simon Lethlean said the All-Star format will be a feature of the Celebration of Football weekend.

“This stand-alone women’s match is the culmination of 10 women’s exhibition matches this year. It will showcase the best players on the eve of the inaugural national women’s competition,” Mr Lethlean said.

“I encourage all footy fans to attend the match or watch the coverage to see the women’s exciting brand of football.  With this in mind, gates will be open free to all fans to enjoy a night at the football under the lights of VU Whitten Oval.”

Lewis Martin, Seven Melbourne managing director said: “Seven was there for the very first historic women’s AFL match on free-to-air television and we’re proud to be involved again with the very best female footballers in Australia. Already in 2016, we’ve celebrated elite women’s sport with coverage of the Matildas and women’s tennis at the Australian Open and Wimbledon, and we’re also looking forward to a whole host of top level women’s sport at the Olympics.”

Western Bulldogs chief executive officer David Stevenson said: “We welcome this exciting opportunity to showcase the final game of the 2016 women’s exhibition series at Victoria University Whitten Oval.

“While we are on the eve of the inaugural national women’s league and with plenty of opportunities ahead, we do see this match as the culmination of four years amplifying women’s football alongside Melbourne and the AFL – and we’d like to celebrate it accordingly on September 3.

“We have invested significantly in the upgrade of our facilities to ensure we have elite infrastructure for our three teams, including newly-installed lights. We look forward to seeing it come to life in the first ever night match at the VU Whitten Oval.

Melbourne chief executive officer Peter Jackson said: “The Melbourne Football Club takes great pride in our history of supporting women and girls who play football. This match feature’s the very best players from across the country and is a great showpiece for women’s football in the lead up to the national competition starting in 2017.”

The Seven Network will air the match live nationally on Channel 7 (Melbourne/Victoria and Adelaide/South Australia), 7Mate (Perth/Western Australia, Sydney/NSW and Brisbane/Queensland) and via its regional affiliates into Tasmania and the Northern Territory.  Telstra via the AFL Live App and Channel 7 via Plus7 and 7Live will also stream the match live.

The match will also be broadcast on afl.com.au

The VU Whitten Oval will also host the Youth Girls All-Stars match as a curtain-raiser from which the 2016 All-Australian team will be selected and a feature McDonalds AFL9s match during halftime of the Hampson-Hardeman Cup.

Footy fans of all ages will also have the opportunity for kick-to-kick after the Hampson-Hardeman Cup match.

The Melbourne and Western Bulldogs squads of 37 were also released today:


Ebony Antonio                       Swan Districts             WA

Ellie Blackburn                       Melbourne University VIC

Kiara Bowers                          Coastal Titans             WA

Madeline Boyd                       Nth Geelong Magpies  VIC

Jess Cameron                          Diamond Creek           VIC

Courtney Cramey                    Morphettville              SA

Penny Cula-Reid                     St Kilda Sharks           VIC

Jessica Dal Pos                        Darebin Falcons          VIC

Kara Donnellan                       Swan Districts             WA

Tiarna Ernst                            Diamond Creek           VIC

Alicia Eva                               Melbourne University VIC

Lara Filacamo                         Coastal Titans             WA

Angela Foley                           Waratahs                     NT

Sabrina Frederick-Traub         South Fremantle          WA

Kellie Gibson                          Morphettville              SA

Kate Gillespie-Jones               Seaford Tigers             VIC

Brianna Green                         East Fremantle            WA

Ashleigh Guest                       VU Western Spurs      VIC

Tayla Harris                             Zillmere Eagles           QLD

Melissa Hickey                        Darebin Falcons          VIC

Nicole Hildebrand                  Melbourne University VIC

Breanna Koenen                     Queensland Uni          QLD

Brooke Lochland                    Melbourne University VIC

Ebony Marinoff                      Morphettville              SA

Cecilia McIntosh                     Melbourne University VIC

Hayley Miller                          Coastal Titans             WA

Lauren Morecroft                    Diamond Creek           VIC

Elise O’Dea                             Darebin Falcons          VIC

Karen Paxman                         Darebin Falcons          VIC

Daisy Pearce                           Darebin Falcons          VIC

Lauren Pearce                         Darebin Falcons          VIC

Kira Philips                             Peel Thunderbirds       WA

Chelsea Randall                      Swan Districts             WA

Emma Swanson                      East Fremantle            WA

Tayla Thorn                             St Marys                      NT

Bree White                              VU Western Spurs      VIC

Hayley Wildes                        Cranbourne                 VIC

Western Bulldogs

Lauren Arnell                          Darebin Falcons          VIC

Kaitlyn Ashmore                     Melbourne University VIC

Nicola Barr                              Sydney University      NSW

Emily Bates                             Yeronga South            QLD

Libby Birch                             Darebin Falcons          VIC

Katie Brennan                         Darebin Falcons          VIC

Tayla Bresland                        Peel Thunderbirds       WA

Nicole Callinan                       Darebin Falcons          VIC

Steph Chiocci                          Diamond Creek           VIC

Maddy Collier                         UNSW/ES                  NSW

Richelle Cranston                    Nth Geelong Magpies VIC

Brianna Davey                        St Kilda Sharks           VIC

Kimberley Ebb                        Seaford Tigers             VIC

Amanda Farrugia                    Macquarie University  NSW

Renee Forth                            Coastal Titans             WA

Elyse Gamble                          Burnie Dockers           TAS

Moana Hope                           St Kilda Sharks           VIC

Emma Humphries                   Burnie Dockers           TAS

Meg Hutchins                         Eastern Devils             VIC

Bianca Jakkobson                   Cranbourne                 VIC

Leah Kaslar                             Coolangatta                 QLD

Emma Kearney                       Melbourne University VIC

Beth Kearney                          Eastern Devils             VIC

Maddy Keryk                         Melbourne University VIC

Emma King                             Coastal Titans             WA

Norieul Kinross                       Darebin Falcons          VIC

Melissa Kuys                           Knox                           VIC

Jaimee Lambert                       Eastern Devils             VIC

Rebecca Privitelli                    Eastern Devils             VIC

Pepa Randall                           Eastern Devils             VIC

Tahlia Randall                         Maroochydore             QLD

Hannah Scott                          Eastern Devils             VIC

Nicola Stevens                        Melbourne University VIC

Jessica Trend                           Eastern Devils             VIC

Darcy Vescio                          Darebin Falcons          VIC

Jess Wuetschner                      East Fremantle            WA

Emma Zielke                           Queensland Uni          QLD

Note the team squads may change with the addition of AFL club marquee players, injury or illness.

The coaching panels are yet to be confirmed

The post VU Whitten Oval to host the final AFL Women’s Exhibition Match appeared first on RSN927.

Show more