2015-09-20
[…] Specifically, Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution requires that every county charter “shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election.” .{and}..“shall include either an elective county executive or an appointive county executive.”