In a remarkable display of stupidity David Bowie ‘Blackstar’ has not been nominated by Grammy Album of the Year but Justin Bieber ‘Purpose’ has.

Lets face it, if Bieber receives an award for anything it should be for Puppet of the Year rather than Album of the Year.

His ‘Purpose’ album is 48 minutes and 13 seconds of manufactured sausage mince glued together with every studio additive his dozen plus producers and over 30 songwriters could find.

Just the one song ‘Company’ on the Bieber showbag took seven songwriters and four producers to make.

David Bowie created a work of art detailing his death in ‘Blackstar’. Bowie wrote seven of the eight ‘Blackstar’ songs by himself and co-produced every song with Tony Visconti.

‘Blackstar’ is a work of art. ‘Purpose’ is a candy bar.

Grammy Nominees 2017

Album Of The Year

25 – Adele

Lemonade – Beyoncé

Purpose – Justin Bieber

Views – Drake

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year

Hello – Adele

Formation – Beyoncé

7 Years – Lukas Graham

Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake

Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year

Formation – Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Hello – Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

I Took A Pill In Ibiza – Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

Love Yourself – Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

7 Years – Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Chance The Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak


Best Pop Solo Performance

Hello – Adele

Hold Up – Beyonce

Love Yourself – Justin Bieber

Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson

Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Vocal Album

25 – Adele

Purpose – Justin Bieber

Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Confident – Demi Lovato

This Is Acting – Sia

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer – Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

7 Years – Lukas Graham

Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake

Cheap Thrills – Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Stressed Out – twenty one pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema – Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan

Stages Live – Josh Groban

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature – Herb Alpert

When You Wish Upon a Star – Bill Frisell

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY – Steve Gadd Band

Unspoken – Chuck Loeb

Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy


Best Dance Recording

Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses

Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

Never Be Like You – Flume Featuring Kai

Rinse & Repeat – Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

Drinkee – Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin – Flume

Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch – Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld

Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Louie Vega


Best Rock Performance

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes

Don’t Hurt Yourself – Beyonce Featuring Jack White

Blackstar – David Bowie

The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan) – Disturbed

Heathens – twenty one pilots

Best Metal Performance

Shock Me – Baroness

Silvera – Gojira

Rotting in Vain – Korn

Dystopia – Megadeth

The Price is Wrong – Periphery

Best Rock Song

Blackstar – David Bowie

Burn the Witch – Radiohead

Hardwired – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich (Metalica)

Heathens – Tyler Joseph (twenty one pilots)

My Name is Human – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer, Johnny Stevens (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album

California – Blink-182

Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage The Elephant

Magma – Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor – Panic! At The Disco

Weezer – Weezer


Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million – Bon Iver

Blackstar – David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead


Best R&B Performance

Turnin’ Me Up – BJ the Chicago Kid

Permission – Ro James

I Do – Musiq Soulchild

Needed Me – Rihanna

Cranes in the Sky – Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Three of Me – William Bell

Woman’s World – BJ the Chicago Kid

Sleeping With the One I Love – Fantasia

Angel – Lalah Hathaway

Can’t Wait – Jill Scott

Best R&B Song

Come See Me – J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

Exchange – Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller (Bryson Tiller)

Kiss It Better – Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi (Rihanna)

Lake By the Ocean – Hod David & Musze (Maxwell)

Luv – Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade – Beyoncé

Ology – Gallant

We Are King – KING

Malibu – Anderson .Paak

Anti – Rihanna

Best R&B Abum

In My Mind – BJ the Chicago Kid

Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway

Velvet Portraits – Terrence Martin

Healing Season – Mint Condition

Smoove Jones – Mya


Best Rap Performance

No Problem – Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Panda- Desiigner

Pop Style – Drake Featuring The Throne

All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared

That Part – ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Freedom – Beyonce Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Hotline Bling – Drake

Broccoli – D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

All the Way Up – Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

Famous – Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

Hotline Bling – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies (Drake)

No Problem – Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

Ultralight Beam – Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper

And the Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul

Major Key – DJ Khaled

Views – Drake

Black Face LP – ScHoolboy Q

The Life of Pablo – Kanye West


Best Country Solo Performance

Love Can Go To Hell – Brandy Clark

Vice – Miranda Lambert

My Church – Maren Morris

Church Bells – Carrie Underwood

Blue Ain’t Your Color – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Different For Girls – Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

21 Summer – Brothers Osbourne

Setting the World on Fire – Kenny Chesney & P!nk

Jolene – Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Think of You – Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song

Blue Ain’t Your Color – Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen (Keith Urban)

Die a Happy Man – Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur (Thomas Rhett)

Humble & Kind – Lori McKenna (Tim McGraw)

My Church – busbee & Maren Morris (Maren Morris)

Vice – Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Big Day in a Small Town – Brandy Clark

Full Circle – Loretta Lynn

Hero – Maren Morris

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord – Keith Urban


Best New Age Album

Orogen – John Burke

Dark Sky Island – Enya

Inner Passion – Peter Kater & Tina Guo

Rosetta – Vangelis

White Sun II – White Sun


Best American Roots Performance

Ain’t No Man – The Avett Brothers

Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time – Blind Boys Of Alabama

Factory Girl – Rhiannon Giddens

House Of Mercy – Sarah Jarosz

Wreck You – Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song

Alabama at Night – Robbie Fulks (Robbie Fulks)

City Lights – Jack White (Jack White)

Gulf Stream – Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

Kid Sister – Vince Gill (The Timejumpers)

Wreck You – Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album

True Sadness – Avett Brothers

This is Where I Live – William Bell

The Ceder Creek Sessions – Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & the Rifle – Lori McKenna

Kid Sister – The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album

Original Tradition – Blue Highway

Burden Bearer – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel and Alice Sessions – Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North by South – Claire Lynch

Coming Home – O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album

Can’t Shake the Feeling – Lurrie Bell

Live at the Greek Theatre – Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) – Luther Dickinson

The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers – Vasti Jackson

Porcupine Meat – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland – Fantastic Negrito

Love Wins Again – Janiva Magness

Bloodline – Kenny Neal

Give It Back to You – The Record Company

Everybody Wants a Piece – Joe Lewis Walker

Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue – Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories – Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl – Rihanna Giddens

Weighted Mind – Sierra Hull

Undercurrent – Sarah Jarosz

Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Present…Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakata & J.L.

Rose Petal – J Boog

Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley

Everlasting – Raging Fyan

Falling Into Place – Rebulation

Soja: Live in Virginia – Soja


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo – Amy Schumer

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox – Carol Burnett

M Train – Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) – (Various Artists)

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink – Elvis Costello


Best Song Written For Visual Media

Can’t Stop The Feeling! – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls

Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad

Just Like Fire – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass

Purple Lamborghini – Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad

Try Everything – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia

The Veil – Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden


Best Recording Package

Anti (Deluxe Edition) – Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)

Blackstar – Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Human Performance – Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

22, A Million – Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf, 1915-2015 – Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

401 Days – Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) – Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) – Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes

The Complete Monument & Columbia Album Collection – Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp – Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York – Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along – Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 – Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) – Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 – April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York – Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 – Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 – Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Are You Serious – Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

Blackstar – David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Dig In Deep – Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Hit N Run Phase Two – Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

Undercurrent – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco

Greg Kurstin

Max Martin


Ricky Reed


Best Remixed Recording

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) – Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)

Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix) – staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)

Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) – Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) – Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) – André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) – Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard – Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) – Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

Reflections – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)


Best Music Video

Formation – Beyoncé

River – Leon Bridges

Up & Up – Coldplay

Gosh – Jamie XX

Upside Down & Inside Out – OK Go

Best Music Film

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead (Steve Aoki)

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week: The Touring Yearsi (Beatles)

Lemonade (Beyonce)

The Music of Strangers (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry (Various Artists)

The X Studio

[See image gallery at www.noise11.com]

The post WTF Bowie Not Nominated For Grammy Album Of The Year But Bieber Is appeared first on Noise11.com.

Show more