2014-07-02
[…] In this eviction case, plaintiff seeks possession from defendants for non-payment of rent. No written answer was filed, and the court finds as follows: Plaintiff owns 171 Woodland Avenue, Gardner, wherein defendants have resided as tenants-at-will since August 2009. Plaintiff testified that no written tenancy agreement exists, and no such written agreement was introduced at trial. The rent is $725.00 due the first day of each month. Defendants paid $60.00 toward October 2013 rent, and nothing since, leaving a balance of $1,390.00 in unpaid rent due plaintiff, who terminated the tenancy.

G.L. c. 186, s. 14 provides that any landlord who “directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises” shall be liable for “actual or consequential damages or three (3) month’s rent, whichever is greater. The statute imposes liability where the landlord’s conduct causes a serious interference with tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises.