2014-07-02
[…] The

Court finds that the defendant is entitled to the following rent abatements: (1) for the mice in the

premises for the 112 day period between August 1, 2013 and November 20, 2013, (15%), and

(2) for the conditions listed in the November 20, 2013 Health Department Report for the 15 day

period between November 22, 2013 and December 6, 2013 (10%), calculated as follows:

($16.44/day x 15% = $2.47 x 112 = $276.64) + ($16.44/day x 10% = $1.64 x 15 = $24.60) =

$301.24.

In her written answer and counterclaims, the defendant contends that the plaintiff violated

the provisions of G.L. c. 239, §2A and G.L. c. 186, §18.

G.L. c. 239, §2A provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be a defense to an action for

summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy,

was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining

relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages

under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance,

which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or…reporting a violation or

suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-

six….The commencement of such action against a tenant, or the sending of a notice to quit upon

which the summary process action is based…within six months after the tenant has commenced,

proceeded with or obtained relief in such action, (or)..made such report..shall create a rebuttable