2014-07-02
[…] At trial, the defendant testified that the plaintiff entered the premises without notice “numerous times,” by using his key. She testified that, on one (1) occasion, she was in bed at the time the plaintiff entered the premises. Robert Pina testified that he is a friend of the defendant and that, on this occasion, he was in another room in the premises, and observed the plaintiff enter the premises without notice and go into the defendant’s bedroom. He testified that he then heard yelling and observed the plaintiff come out of the defendant’s bedroom. The Court credits this testimony.

G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes… who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”

While G.L. c. 186, s.14 does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment . Doe v.