2014-07-02
[…] The Court finds that there was no evidence at trial that the plaintiffs breached the implied warranty of habitability at any time during the defendants’ tenancy. Accordingly, the Court finds that the defendants are not entitled to a defense to possession or to damages under G.L. c. 239, s.8A based on this claim.

In their written answer and counterclaims, the defendants contend that the plaintiffs violated the provisions of G.L. c. 186, s.14 in requiring them to pay for heat, hot water and electricity without a written agreement.

G.L. c. 186, s.14 provides, in pertinent part: “Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes… who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant…shall…be liable for actual and consequential damages, or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing…”

While G.L. c. 186, s.14 does not require that the landlord’s conduct be intentional, Simon v. Solomon, 386 Mass. 91 (1983), it does require that the landlord’s conduct cause a serious interference with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment . Doe v.