2014-07-02
[…] October 21, 2013 was that the defendant was in arrears in her rent. The Court finds that the

plaintiff had sufficient independent justification for serving the October 21, 2013 Notice To Quit,

and would have in fact taken this action, in the same manner and at the same time the action was

taken, even if the defendant had not engaged in statutorily protected activity within six (6)

months of the service of the Notice To Quit which forms the basis of this action. Accordingly,

the Court finds that the defendant is not entitled to a defense to possession under G.L. c. 239,

§2A.

G.L. c. 186, §18 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person or agent thereof who threatens

to or takes reprisals against any tenant of residential premises for the tenant’s act of,

commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the

purpose of which action is to obtain damages under, or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or

local law, regulation, by-law or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential

premises; or exercising the tenant’s rights pursuant to section one hundred and twenty-four D of

chapter one hundred and sixty-four; or reporting to the board of health or … shall be liable for

damages which shall not be less than one month’s rent or more than three month’s rent, or the

actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, and the costs of the suit, including a

reasonable attorney’s fee.