2014-02-21
[…] Dept. of Soc. Serv., (2003) 109 Cal. App. 4th 153, 160-161

KESLUK & SILVERSTEIN

July 26. 2013

Page 3 of5

III. The Company’s Failure To Pay Wages

Ms. Polonsky was strung along for years, based on the promise that the Company would pay her for her work in a time where she was desperately in need of funds. Ms. Polonsky never received a single check for the work she did. Not only is this a violation of the minimum wage laws, but also a violation of Labor Code section 1194.2 which provides “(a) In any action under . . . Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon …”

Labor Code sections 201, 202, and 203 provide that an employer must pay all compensation to an employee upon the culmination of employment.