The IEEE Israel Section invites paper submission to the international conference on the science of electrical engineering (ICSEE) to be held in Nov. 16 – 18 in the city of Eilat, at the beautiful northern coast of the Red Sea. The conference will cover a multiplicity of topics in a number of parallel sessions, in combination with joint sessions and activities designed to foster scientific interaction and synergy between various disciplines. Practitioners and scientists are invited to use this opportunity for exchanging information on the latest developments.
Conference highlights
An invited full day symposium on Information Theory
An invited full day symposium on Speech and Audio Processing
Best student paper competition
In 2016 the IEEE Israel Section anticipates a wide participation of professionals from Israel and abroad.
Convention Topics
Systems and Control
Communication and Information theory
Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing
Image Processing and Computer Vision
Machine Intelligence
Microwaves, Antennas & EMC
Electronic Devices
High speed electronics
Power Electronics, Power Engineering & Smart Grids
Optical devices and systems
Submission of Paper Draft
Guidelines for full paper draft preparation and notification on the opening of the submission website will be provided in future correspondence.
Important Dates
Abstracts submission: June 15, 2016
Notification of Acceptance: August 15, 2016
Submission of camera ready papers: September 30, 2016
Conference Secretariat
Tel: Tamar: +972-3-5767716, Email: info@ieee.co.il
General Chair
Mark Shtaif
Technical Program Chair
Uri Erez
Steering Committee
Adi Arye, Tel Aviv University
Joseph Kost, Ben Gurion University
Ephraim Zehavi, Bar Ilan University
Ariel Orda, Technion
Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University
Yossi Rosenwaks, Tel Aviv University
Organizing Committee
Mark Shtaif, Tel Aviv University
Israel Cohen, Technion
Sharon Ganot, Bar Ilan University
Anelia Somekh Baruch, Bar Ilan University
Yuval Beck, Holon Institute of Technology
Liran Katzir, Tel Aviv University
Technical Program Committee
Ady Arie, Tel Aviv University
Shmuel Auster, Elta Systems
Jacob Baal-Schem
Yuval Beck, Holon Institute of Technology
Irad Ben-gal, Tel Aviv University
Itai Dabran, Technion
Sharon Gannot, Bar Ilan University
Jacob Gavan
Gady Golan, Hermellin College
Leah Goldin, Shenkar College
Hugo Guterman, Ben Gurion University
Yuval Kochman, The Hebrew University
Steli Loznen
Reuven Meidan
Yael Nemirovsky, Techion
Yaakov Oshman, Technion
Sigal Portnoy, Tel Aviv University
Doron Shmilovitz, Tel Aviv University
Solon Spiegel, Bar Ilan university
Arie Yeredor, Tel Aviv University
Ezra Zeheb, Technion