The 3rd St. Joseph’s International Chess Championship is set to take place from June 28th to July 3rd at the St Joseph’s College of Engineering, Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR), Sholinganallur, Chennai-119.
It is a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move from the beginning of the game.
The prize fund amounts to Rs.1, 50,000, to be distributed as follows: 1st - Rs. 40,000; 2nd – Rs. 25,000; 3rd – Rs. 15,000; 4th – Rs. 10,000, etc.
There will also be prizes for best veteran, best female, best unrated player and four age categories winners.
The huge amount of registered players – no less than 696 – show that chess is increasing in popularity in Chennai. This region will host the upcoming world championship match between Magnus Carlsen and Viswanathan Anand.
Official website
St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
Registered players:
1
IM
Priyadharshan K.
2422
MADURAI
2
IM
Shyam Nikil P.
2408
NAGERCOIL
3
IM
Nitin S.
2347
SALEM
4
IM
Rajesh V A V
2341
VELAMMAL
5
FM
Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.
2328
VELAMMAL
6
Ravi Teja S.
2285
Andhra
7
Syed Anwar Shazuli
2285
ICF
8
Kunal M.
2279
Madurai
9
Pradeep Kumar R.A.
2267
chennai
10
Shashikant Kutwal
2264
CRLYS
11
Ram S. Krishnan
2248
Chennai
12
IM
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam
2245
Kanchi
13
Surendran N.
2224
BLOOM
14
FM
Sauravh Khherdekar
2216
NAGPUR
15
Gahan M.G.
2215
MANGALORE
16
Sekar B
2173
BLOOM
17
Linda Rangarajan
2170
Pondichery
18
Yashas D.
2169
Mangalore
19
FM
Vinoth Kumar M.
2167
20
Gunasekaran K.
2164
ICF
21
Krishna Teja N
2140
Andhra
22
Lokesh N.
2131
Hosur
23
Shashaank D.S.
2129
Chennai
24
Subramanian V
2121
Chennai
25
Anand Raj S.
2118
St Joseph
26
FM
Shantharam K.V.
2116
INDIAN BANK
27
Anurag Jaiswal
2108
Kolkatta
28
Dahale Atul
2108
PUNE
29
Venkatakrishnan R.V.
2097
Chennai
30
Sambamurthy P.
2096
Andhra
31
Chaithanyaa K.G.
2083
VELAMMAL
32
Snehal Bhosale
2077
MUMBAI
33
Sudhakar K.V.S.
2074
ICF
34
Jagadeesh A.K.
2070
Calicut
35
Ganesh Babu S.
2061
Madurai
36
Osama Salim
2060
VELAMMAL
37
Sridhar C.S.
2059
Southern Railways
38
Nanda Kumar T.S.
2055
Hosur
39
WFM
Mahalakshmi M
2054
VELAMMAL
40
Santoshkashyap Hg
2043
Bangalore
41
Muthaiah Al
2041
VELAMMAL
42
Senthil Kumaran R.P.
2034
Thanjavur
43
Sai Vishwesh.C
2033
Chennai
44
Palaniappan A.L.
2028
BLOOM
45
Gopalakrishnan K.
2027
INDIAN BANK
46
Ranjith R.K.
2025
Kanchi
47
Subburayan V.
2013
Pondichery
48
Malla Nooka Raju
2003
Andhra
49
Bala Kannamma.P
2000
VELAMMAL
50
Manukonda Arun
1991
Andhra
51
Ajay Krishna S
1989
VELAMMAL
52
Barath L
1989
VELAMMAL
53
Vishwanath Prasad
1985
Andhra
54
Surya Narayana.M
1982
Andhra
55
Shreeshan S
1980
SHIMAGO
56
Chakravarti K.
1974
Salem
57
Jaswant G
1971
Chennai
58
Siva A C
1970
NAGERCOIL
59
Vigneshwaran S
1969
Namakkal
60
Pavan B N B
1967
Andhra
61
Vijaya Sharathy
1965
Hosur
62
Athirai S
1959
Dindigul
63
Rajarishi Karthi
1947
VELAMMAL
64
Kulkarni Vinayak
1944
Bangalore
65
Anand Naik B
1942
Hyderabad
66
Binayak Rath
1939
Orissa
67
Sa Kannan
1938
Kottaiyur
68
Kranti Kumar P.
1927
ANDHRA
69
Eshwanth Dev Kumar J
1923
Nagercoil
70
Iniyan P
1921
Erode
71
D. Ashraf Subhani
1918
KADAPA
72
Santhosh David
1916
KERALA
73
Aadhityaa M
1908
Kanchi
74
Varshini V
1905
VELAMMAL
75
Iyappan P
1896
Villupuram
76
Mohan Ram S
1893
Kanchi
77
Babu S.
1892
Chennai
78
Ganesh P
1884
St Joseph
79
Mohamed Ibrahim U
1872
Kumarapalayam
80
Srinivasan D.R.
1865
Trichy
81
Sankaranarayanan.K
1860
Chennai
82
Prasanna Krishna B.
1859
KADAPA
83
Venkataraman R
1855
Salem
84
Vaisnav M
1854
Tirupur
85
Jayakumar S
1848
VELAMMAL
86
Sathya Priya S.V.
1848
Salem
87
Prajesh R
1844
CHENNAI
88
Akshaya Nandakumar
1840
Coimbatore
89
Gopal Shah
1830
Gujatat
90
Balaji P.
1829
Avadi
91
Ranga K.N.
1829
Chennai
92
Hema Priya N
1825
Chennai
93
Sandya M
1824
VELAMMAL
94
Saranya Y
1823
VELAMMAL
95
Clifford Flair
1821
Neyveli
96
Dhiraj Patil
1814
JNPT/URAN
97
Prakashram R
1808
Chennai
98
Aaditya Jagadeesh
1802
chennai
99
Duvvala Suresh
1800
Hyderabad
100
Sandhya G
1799
ANDHRA
101
Sharath E.
1799
Chennai
102
Senthil Maran K
1793
VELAMMAL
103
Selvabharathy T
1791
Chennai
104
Badrinath S.
1790
Pondichery
105
Sri Sakthivel Murugan C
1786
106
Alexander D
1781
Tiruvarur
107
Kumar S.
1780
VELAMMAL
108
Mugilan S.
1780
Chennai
109
Vijay P
1778
Kumarapalayam
110
Karthik Gopal G
1774
Andhra
111
Pallab Bala
1773
KOLKATTA
112
Vignesh V
1772
VELAMMAL
113
Pandiyan R
1760
Panrutti
114
Akil A S J
1759
Madurai
115
Divya Lakshmi R
1754
CHENNAI
116
Noohu M.J.
1750
Chennai
117
Aravind K
1749
VELAMMAL
118
Gopala Krishna B V
1749
Andhra
119
Anirban Basu
1747
KOLKATTA
120
Singaram P.L.
1738
Salem
121
Sivakumar V S
1738
KARUR
122
Viswanathan.M.S
1734
Kanchi
123
Chopon Babu .R.K
1732
Chennai
124
Aravindkumar S
1731
Namakkal
125
Karunakaran M
1726
Tirunelveli
126
Karthick Narayanan S
1724
VELAMMAL
127
Adishta Selvam S
1721
Pondichery
128
Narendran V
1715
Coimbatore
129
Sonkalan Bharati
1714
Kolkatta
130
Poojakanth M.
1711
Neyveli
131
Arun Kumar A
1706
sai
132
Manasa H R
1704
133
Md.Aminismail Khadri
1704
ANDHRA
134
Prudhvi Kumar V
1704
ANDHRA
135
Abdul Azeem R
1703
Chennai
136
Hariharan S Pillai
1703
Vellore
137
Sreedharan.E
1703
Kerala
138
Bhuvan R
1700
Chennai
139
Karunakaran I
1700
Dindigul
140
Raman R.
1699
Pondichery
141
Bhagya Jayesh
1698
KERAL
142
Gowtham K K
1692
Erode
143
Marthandan K U
1691
Kerala
144
Girinath B S
1690
145
Vikram Teja C V
1690
Andhra
146
Vigneshwaran S
1689
Chennai
147
Chakravarthy M S R K
1688
Andhra
148
Rahul S
1688
CHENNAI
149
Kalidass C.
1687
Sivakasi
150
C. R. Varsha
1686
Kanchi
151
Sudhamahari Dinker
1686
Kanchi
152
Saroja K
1685
Chennai
153
Senbabu M B
1685
Kerala
154
Thamaraiselvi P
1685
VELAMMAL
155
Haricharann D V
1683
Coimbatore
156
Kishore Kumar L S
1682
CHENNAI
157
Dharani Sree R
1676
Chennai
158
Kishan Prasad P
1673
ANDHRA
159
Sasikumar N
1673
Avadi
160
Prabhakaran K
1672
Bangalore
161
Panchasheel S.
1665
Andhra
162
Raman D
1663
Erode
163
Sameer Kumar Y
1656
Hyderabad
164
Tarun V Kanth
1656
Chennai
165
Solomon Rathna Sekaran
1655
Ramanathapuram
166
Mahesh Kumar K K
1654
CHENNAI
167
Rajasekaran S R
1652
Vellore
168
Kaushal Kalyanasundaram
1651
Chennai
169
Kannan.V
1648
Villupuram
170
Rajendran M G
1646
Chennai
171
Sai Kiran Y
1646
Andhra
172
Manickavelu. A
1644
Chennai
173
Shiva Pavan Teja Sharma U
1643
Andhra
174
Ananth R
1641
Trichy
175
Pandi Durai P
1637
THENI
176
Vishwa Anand V
1635
Tiruchendur
177
Aadityan G
1634
Chennai
178
Bhaskar N S
1634
Chennai
179
George Daniel
1633
Chennai
180
Muhammad Rafi
1632
KERALA
181
Yuvan Bharathi K S
1632
Karur
182
Goutam Das
1630
kolkatta
183
Kathiravan T
1630
Kanchipuram
184
Subramanian R P
1630
Salem
185
Thiripurasundaram N
1630
Tirunelveli
186
Manikandan J
1627
Madurai
187
Ashwin R
1625
Kanchi
188
Suriya Kumar V K
1625
Vellore
189
Saughanthika As
1622
Chennai
190
Thamizharasan J
1621
Pondichery
191
Bharkavi S
1619
NAGERCOIL
192
Prasanta Mondal
1619
KOLKATTA
193
Tharani R
1619
Pondichery
194
Chujeeth Vignesh A
1616
BLOOM
195
Raja A
1616
Thiruvannalmalai
196
Ramakrishnan V
1616
KERALA
197
Sathananthan I
1616
Chennai
198
Pavan Kumar Y
1615
Hyderabad
199
Balaraman Subramanian
1611
TIRUVALLUR
200
Soundarya R S
1611
Karur