2014-07-03
[…] In urging a contrary result, defendants place significant reliance on an earlier   opinion by the New York Court of Appeals, that state’s highest court of review, in In re   Lippman, 487 N.E.2d 897 (N.Y. 1985).

At issue in Lippman was a decision by a local   school board to substantially reduce the amount it would contribute toward the health   care premiums for its retired employees and their dependents by lowering those   contributions to the minimum amounts permitted by state law.

That decision was challenged on the grounds that it violated article V, section 7 of New York’s  Constitution, which was the model for article XIII, section 5 of our Constitution, and   provided that “[a]fter July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or   retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual   relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Id. at 899.