Or: “Can an International Treaty Make Barack Obama President For Life?”
[…] Well, we did not get to those last two questions directly. Instead the Court decided, much as it had with the Obamacare case, to read the statute as to duck the issue entirely. There is a common constitutional doctrine that if a statute is ambiguous, and you have two possible readings of it, that the courts will avoid the interpretations that leads to a serious doubt to its constitutionality.
For the government—and Justice Scalia—the argument is simple. First in 18 U.S.C. § 229, it states that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly... to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon[.]” Then in 18 U.S.C. § 229f it says that “chemical weapons”
means the following, together or separately:
(A) A toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.